Privacy

Flowers on Queen St respects your privacy and we are committed to protect any personal data collected from our website. 

 

As such, all the personal data collected for the purpose of providing a specific product or service requested by you is straightly confidential and bounded by the Privacy Act 1998 Amendment Act 2012 which outline principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

 

 

So… What kind of information do we collect? 

 

We will only collet personal information from you when you register, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter.

 

Just a little some personal detail we will need to complete your order. These include 

 

  • Your name

  • Your address

  • Your contact phone number 

  • Your email address

  • Your email address

  • Your credit card details 

 

We will also need to know the details about the recipient to ensure a successful delivery. These include 

 

  • Their name 

  • Their delivery address 

  • Their contact phone number 

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

Flowers on Queen St will not disclose any personal information collected on our website to any person outside of the company, unless you has authorised us to do so, we are required by law to disclose such information, or if it asset Flowers on Queen St to deliver our products and service. 

 

The companies Flowers On Queen St may engage to provide services on and for our behalf will be permitted to obtain personal information they need to deliver the service. 

 

Flowers on Queen St take reasonable precaution to ensure those organisations are bounded confidentiality and privacy obligation in relation to protection of your personal information.

 

 “Cookies” crumbles 

 

This site use cookies both for this website and third party websites to enhance your user experience. We use cookies to help us remember and process the item(s in your shopping cart and understand and save your preference for future visits. 

 

Anonymity 

 

We understand that the fun and excitement can be in giving the flowers and gift from ‘your secret admirer’ 

 

In the case of recipient asking about who send them a gifts, your information will not be disclosed unless you tell us otherwise.

 

Your consent 

 

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy. 

Additional Privacy Information 

 

If you are interested in further information of privacy, you can visit Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Website here